Colloque : Byzantine Greece, microcosm of empire ? (Birmingham, 23-25 mars)

46TH SPRING SYMPOSIUM OF BYZANTINE STUDIES

University of Birmingham (March 23 -25, 2013)

Byzantine Greece: microcosm of empire?

Venue: the Arts Building, Edgbaston Campus

PROGRAMME

Saturday, March 23rd

9.15 Registration

10.15 Introduction

Archie Dunn (University of Birmingham): Provincial communities and empire-wide institutions

10.45 – 12.30 Session I: Late Antique Greece

Discussant: Andrew Poulter (University of Nottingham): Balkan perspectives

Georgios Deligiannakis (Open University of Cyprus): From paganism to Christianity in Late Antique Greece: new approaches and new material

Aristotelis Mentzos (Aristotelian University of Thessaloniki), Dion: case study in the transformation of a city (iii – viii cc.)

John Bintliff (University of Leiden), Surveys and the transformation of the Late Antique Greek countryside

12.30 Discussion

 

13.00 – 14.15 Lunch

 

14.15 – 16.00 Session II: Greece in transition

Discussant: Michael Whitby (University of Birmingham), The challenge of the Miracula of St Demetrius

Florin Curta (University of Florida), Coins and burials in Dark-Age Greece (archaeological remarks on the Byzantine Reconquista”)

Enrico Zanini (University of Siena), The ‘Byzantine District’ of Gortyn (Crete) and the end of a/the Mediterranean city

Natalia Poulou-Papadimitriou (Aristotelian University of Thessaloniki), The material culture of the Aegean (economy and culture)

16.00 Discussion

 

16.30 – 17.00 Coffee and Tea

 

17.00 – 18.15 Communications (parallel sessions):

I.History [5 papers]

 II.Approaches to regional archaeology [5 papers]

 (Society for the Promotion of Byzantine Studies’ Executive Committee Meeting)

 

18.30 Open Lecture

Olga Karagiorgou (The Academy of Athens), State officials in Hellas between the 7th and the 13th centuries

 

Reception sponsored by Byzantine and Modern Greek Studies

 

Sunday, March 24th

9.15 – 10.15 Communications (Parallel Sessions):

III.History of Art and Architecture

IV.Archaeology (Case Studies: Aegean Greece)

 

10.15 – 10.45 Coffee and Tea

 

10.45 – 12.30 Session III: Urban and rural revival

Discussant: Pamela Armstrong (Oxford University), Pottery and markets (texts and archaeology)

Guy Sanders (American School of Classical Studies at Athens), The when, where, why, and who, of urban and rural revival at Corinth

Joanita Vroom (University of Leiden), Dark-Age and Middle Byzantine Athens vis-à-vis Anatolian cities

Nikos Kontogiannis (23rd Ephorate of Byzantine Antiquities, Greece)/Michael Heslop (Royal Holloway College), The defences of Byzantium in Greece: the flight to safety in town, countryside and islands

12.30 – 13.00 Discussion

 

13.00 – 14.15 Lunch

(AGM of the Society for the Promotion of Byzantine Studies)

 

14.15 – 16.00 Session IV: Patronage and sacred space (Middle Byzantine)

Discussant: Leslie Brubaker (University of Birmingham)

Sharon Gerstel (University of Californian at Los Angeles), “Entering in faith and fear”: emotions and the liturgical arts in Byzantine Greece

Georgios Velenis (Aristotelian  University of Thessaloniki), Architectural trends in the Middle Byzantine period and the ways of applying them in the Helladic space

Sophia Kalopisi- Verti (University of Athens), Patronage of religious foundations in Middle Byzantine Greece (ca.850-1200): the evidence of church inscriptions and donor portraits

16.00  Discussion

 

16.30 – 17.00 Coffee and Tea

 

17.15 – 18.30 Open Lectures

Eugenia Gerousi-Bendermacher (Greek Ministry of Culture and Tourism), Byzantine Greece in the light of recent archaeological finds from large-scale infrastructural and development projects

Amalia Kakisis (British School at Athens) / Demetra Kotoula (British School at Athens), The Byzantine Research Fund’s archives at the British School at Athens: a modern view on the British heritage in Greece

 

Reception sponsored by Ashgate Publishing

 

Monday, March 25th

9.15 – 10.15 Communications (parallel sessions):

V.Archaeology (Case Studies: Macedonia)

VI.Anatolian Comparanda

 

10.15 – 10.30 Coffee and Tea

 

10.30 – 12.15 Session V: The bishop, the farmer, and the merchant

Discussant: Michael Angold (University of Edinburgh)

Teresa Shawcross (Amherst College, Massachusetts), “The fortunate metropolis”: episcopal wealth and power in the Middle Byzantine empire

Alan Harvey (Northumbria University), Economic decision-making in Greece during the eleventh and twelfth centuries

Maria Gerolymatou (The Greek National Research Foundation), The merchant

12.15 Discussion

 

Concluding lecture

12.45 – 13.15 John Haldon (Princeton University)An Anatolian perspective

13.15 Conclusion

 

13.30 Lunch

 

COMMUNICATIONS SESSIONS 1 – 6

17.00 – 18.15 SATURDAY:

I.HISTORY

Chrestos Malatras, “The society of Serres in the fourteenth century: a microcosm  of the  empire?”

Georgios Panagopoulos, “The Helladic bishops in the aftermath of Chalcedon according to the Codex Encyclius (457)”

Alexander Panayotov, “Putting the Jewish communities of Byzantine Greece on the map: the sources”

Gethin Rees, “Mapping the Jewish communities of Byzantine Greece: a Geographical Information Systems approach”

Frank Trombley, “Athonite documents and the impact of war on mainland Greece, 10th – 14th c.”

 

II.APPROACHES TO REGIONAL ARCHAEOLOGY

Adam Izdebski / Marta Tycner / Tymon Sloczynski, “Trends in agricultural production in the longue durée: palynological data as a source for economic history”

Maria Papadaki, “Church-building activity in the Peloponnese: reflections on social and economic trends in the countryside in the Early and Middle Byzantine periods”

Efthymios Rizos, “New cities of the Tetrarchic period in the Balkans”

Elisavet Tzavella, “Urban and rural settlement in Early Byzantine and ‘Dark-Age’ Attica (4th – 9th c.)”

Eirini Zisimou, “The institutional Church in Early Christian Greece”

 

9.15 – 10.15 SUNDAY:

III.ARCHAEOLOGY (CASE STUDIES: AEGEAN GREECE)

Alkiviadis Ginalis, “The economy and coastal life of Skiathos: the question of Microcosm or Macrocosm in central  Greece”

Ioanna Koukounis, “ Toponymy and landownership on medieval Chios”

Stavroula Sdrolia / Sophia Didioumi, “The castle of Velika: research excavations at the coast of Kissavos”

Maria Sigala, “Hermits, monks and nuns on Chalke, a small island of the Dodecanese”

IV.HISTORY OF ART AND ARCHITECTURE

Sabine Berghoff, “Compromise versus appreciation – architectural remains during the Dark Ages

Andriani Georgiou, “Images of Saints Constantine and Helena in Greek churches: a set of conventions or reflections of the world in which they were made?”

George Makris, “Unknown or unseen? Thoughts on the monastic image of a Byzantine Holy Mountain”

Anastasios Tantsis, “The ‘Greek School’  in Byzantine architecture revisited”

 

9.15 – 10.15 MONDAY:

V.ARCHAEOLOGY (CASE STUDIES: MACEDONIA )

Nikolaos Karydis, “Basilica B at Philippi and the development of vaulted architecture in Early Byzantine Greece”

Samuel Provost, “The Byzantine topography of Philippi (6th c. – 14th c.): the decline and re-emergence of a Byzantine city”

Konstantinos Raptis, “The 7th – 8th-c. restoration of Acheiropoietos Basilica  and its significance for the urban continuity of Thessaloniki during the ‘Dark Age’”

Aikaterini  Tsanana, “Middle-Byzantine Hierissos: archaeological research at the entrance of Mount Athos”

 

VI.ANATOLIAN COMPARANDA

Anneka Asp-Talwar, “Who was Anna Anachoutlou?”

James Crow / Sam Turner, “Characterizing the historic landscapes of Byzantine Greece

Yaman Dalanay, “Trade and communications in Western Asia Minor during the Middle and Late Byzantine periods”

Remzi Yağcı, “The end of the Early Byzantine Period in Cilicia: the case of Soli Pompeiopolis”


Laisser un commentaire

Votre adresse de messagerie ne sera pas publiée. Les champs obligatoires sont indiqués avec *