Archives par mot-clé : colloque

Colloque : Pagans and Christians in the Late Roman Empire (Budapest, 7-10 mars)

 

Thursday March 7, 2013

 

PAGANS2013net

 

CEU Budapest, Nádor utca 9, Popper Room

 

10:00-10:30 am  Marianne Sághy (Budapest) Welcome and Introductory Remarks: What’s new pagans and Christians? 

 

10:30-12:30 pm Cities, Sophists, Bishops
Chair:  Rita Lizzi Testa (Perugia)

 

Josef Rist (Bochum): Conversion in a late antique city: The Life of Bishop Porphyry of Gaza by Mark the Deacon
Raffaella Cribiore (New York): The sophist Libanius as a grey pagan
Wolf Liebeschuetz (Nottingham) A view from Cyrrhus: Theodoret’s ‘Affectionum graecarum curatio’
Samuel Provost (Nancy): Living side by side in a changing urban landscape: Christians, Pagans and Jews in Philippi (4th-6th centuries)

 

12:30-1:30 lunch break

 

1:30-3:00 pm  Religion and Philosophy
Chair: Marianne Sághy (Budapest)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Luciana Gabriela Soares Santoprete (Paris) Relations between philosophical and religious traditions at the beginning of the Christian era : two new digital research tools
Róbert Somos (Pécs): Sentences as elements of philosophia moralis: Adaptations of a pagan literary form in the Works of Rufinus of Aquileia
Maël Goarzin (Lausanne): Pagan and Christian biography in late antiquity: On the importance of practical life for pagan and Christian philosophers

 

 

 

 

3-3:30 Coffee break

 

3:30-5:00 pm Cohabitation and/or Conversion
Chair: Michele R. Salzman (Riverside)

 

Zsófia Buzádi-Sallai (Budapest): A pagan who converted and became bishop
Margarita Vallejo-Girvés (Alcalá): Empress Verina among the pagans
Miriam Adan Jones (Amsterdam): Conversion as c

onvergence: Understanding Gregory the Great’s attitude toward pagan and Jewish influences in Anglo-Saxon Christianity

 

5:30-6:30 pm keynote lecture
CEU,  Budapest, Nádor utca 9, Auditorium
Chair: Wolf Liebeschuetz

 

Alan Cameron (New York): Were pagans afraid to speak their mind?

 

7:00 pm Buffet dinner

 

 

 

Friday March 8 CEU Budapest

 

10:00 -12:00 a.m Parallel sessions

 

 

Historical Perceptions
Popper Room
Chair: Hartwin Brandt (Bamberg)

 

Mar Marcos (Cantabria): Eusebius and Maximinus Daia
Anna Tóth (Budapest):  John Lydus as pagan and Christian
Juana Torres (Cantabria): Rhetoric and historical deformation: Marcus of Arethusa, heretic and martyr
Ecaterina Lung (Bucharest): Religious identity as seen by 6th-century historians and chroniclers

 

Pagan and Christian Burials
Gellner Room
Chair: Dino Milinovic (Zagreb)

 

Ivan Basic (Split): From Sepulcrum divi Diocletiani to Ecclesia gloriosae Virginis: New propositions on the Christianisation of Diocletian’s mausoleum in Spalato
Monica Hellström (Providence): Circiform funerary basilicas in Rome in the context of previous burial places
Olivér Gábor (Pécs): Pagan and Christian burial customs in Sopianae
Elizabeth O’Brien (Dublin): Impact beyond the Empire: Burial practices in Ireland (4th – 8th centuries)

 

Posters:

 

Claudia-Maria Behling (Vienna): Pagan garden to Christian paradise: Early Christianity in the eastern Transdanubian Region
Stefanie Hofbauer (Vienna): Finger rings from Antiquity to Christianity

 

 

12:00-1:00 pm lunch break

 

1:00 pm-3:00 pm: Religious Profiling
Popper Room
Chair: Maijastina Kahlos (Helsinki)

 

Jerome Lagouanère (Paris) The figure of ‘Paganus’ in the Works of Augustine of Hippo
Linda Honey (Calgary) Religious profiling in the Miracles of St. Thekla
Monika Pesthy Simon (Budapest) Martyres versus Pharmakoi
Volker Menze (Budapest) The dark side of holiness: Fear, punishmen

t, death and Barsaumo ‘the Roasted’

 

3:00 pm-3:30 pm Coffee break

 

3:30-5:30 Social and Economic Relations – Civic Life
Popper Room
Chair: Josef Rist (Bochum)

 

Joseph Grzywaczewski (Paris): Sidonius Apollinaris’s pagan vision of Roma bellatrix in Christian Rome
Lucy Grig (Edinburgh): Late antique popular culture and the creation of “paganism”: the Case of the Kalends of January
Sofie Remijsen (Leuven): Christianizing the rhythm of life? Sundays in late antique papyri
Jaclyn Maxwell (Ohio): Social relations and status anxiety across religious divides in late antiquity

 

5:30 pm-6:00 pm Coffee break

 

 

6:00-8:00 pm Pagans, Christians and Material Culture:  Artistic Crossovers
Popper Room
Chair: Lucy Grig (Edinburgh)

 

Rita Lizzi Testa (Perugia): The Economy of pagan temples and Christian churches
Edward M. Schoolman (Nevada): Religious images and contexts: “Christian” and “pagan” terracotta lamps
Dino Milinović (Zagreb): Pagan, Christian, or “secular”? The problem of the silver plate
Steven D. Smith (New York): Pagan literary mimésis in Christian Constantinople: The devotional epigrams of Agathias’ s Cycle

 

 

 

Saturday March 9, 2013

 

Pécs/Sopianae, Late Antique Cemetery
Cella Septichora Visitor Center (Pécs, Szent István tér)

 

1:00-3:00 pm The Archaeology of Christianisation
Chair: Zsolt Visy (Pécs)

 

Mustafa Şahin (Bursa): Myndos Rabbit Island (Tavşan Adası): from pagan sanctuary to Christian monastery
Branka Migotti (Zagreb): The cult of Sol Invictus and early Christianity in Southern Pannonia
Hristo Preshlenov (Sofia): Pagans and Christianisation along the South-West Black Sea Coast in the provinces of Scythia, Moesia Secunda and Haemimontos
Roy Flechner (Dublin): Economic change and conversion to Christianity in early medieval Britain and Ireland: consequence or coincidence?

 

3:00-4:00 pm Coffee break and poster exhibition

 

Zsolt Visy (Pécs): Sopianae and Valeria in the late Roman period
Levente Nagy (Pécs): Christian objects from Pannonia
István Lovász (Pécs): The northern cemetery of Sopianae in 3D
Marijana Vuković (Budapest/Oslo): Saint Irenaeus of Sirmium
Ferenc Fazekas (Pécs) – Antal Szabó (Paks): “Pagan” and Christian culture in Lussonium
Réka Neményi (Pécs): Early Christian cross-bow brooches
Francesca Diosono (Perugia) Pagani and peasants: the rural site of Villa San Silvestro di Cascia
Alessandra Bravi – Silvia Margutti (Perugia): Transformation of sacred spaces:  Constanti

nople and the Eastern Empire
Roy Flechner (Dublin): Converting the Isles

 

4:00-5:00 pm Concluding remarks
Chair: Danielle Slootjes (Nijmegen)
Michele R. Salzman (Riverside)

 

5:00-6:30 pm The Late Antique Cemetery of Sopianae
with guides Zsolt Visy, Levente Nagy and Olivér Gábor

 

6:30-7:30 pm closing lecture
Chair: Alan Cameron (New York)

 

Hartwin Brandt (Bamberg):Constantine and Rome – between pagans and Christians

 

Arula

Maître de conférences d'archéologie et d'histoire de l'art de l'Antiquité tardive, Université Lorraine

More Posts

Follow Me:
TwitterFacebookGoogle Plus

Colloque : Byzantine Greece, microcosm of empire ? (Birmingham, 23-25 mars)

46TH SPRING SYMPOSIUM OF BYZANTINE STUDIES

University of Birmingham (March 23 -25, 2013)

Byzantine Greece: microcosm of empire?

Venue: the Arts Building, Edgbaston Campus

PROGRAMME

Saturday, March 23rd

9.15 Registration

10.15 Introduction

Archie Dunn (University of Birmingham): Provincial communities and empire-wide institutions

10.45 – 12.30 Session I: Late Antique Greece

Discussant: Andrew Poulter (University of Nottingham): Balkan perspectives

Georgios Deligiannakis (Open University of Cyprus): From paganism to Christianity in Late Antique Greece: new approaches and new material

Aristotelis Mentzos (Aristotelian University of Thessaloniki), Dion: case study in the transformation of a city (iii – viii cc.)

John Bintliff (University of Leiden), Surveys and the transformation of the Late Antique Greek countryside

12.30 Discussion

 

13.00 – 14.15 Lunch

 

14.15 – 16.00 Session II: Greece in transition

Discussant: Michael Whitby (University of Birmingham), The challenge of the Miracula of St Demetrius

Florin Curta (University of Florida), Coins and burials in Dark-Age Greece (archaeological remarks on the Byzantine Reconquista”)

Enrico Zanini (University of Siena), The ‘Byzantine District’ of Gortyn (Crete) and the end of a/the Mediterranean city

Natalia Poulou-Papadimitriou (Aristotelian University of Thessaloniki), The material culture of the Aegean (economy and culture)

16.00 Discussion

 

16.30 – 17.00 Coffee and Tea

 

17.00 – 18.15 Communications (parallel sessions):

I.History [5 papers]

 II.Approaches to regional archaeology [5 papers]

 (Society for the Promotion of Byzantine Studies’ Executive Committee Meeting)

 

18.30 Open Lecture

Olga Karagiorgou (The Academy of Athens), State officials in Hellas between the 7th and the 13th centuries

 

Reception sponsored by Byzantine and Modern Greek Studies

 

Sunday, March 24th

9.15 – 10.15 Communications (Parallel Sessions):

III.History of Art and Architecture

IV.Archaeology (Case Studies: Aegean Greece)

 

10.15 – 10.45 Coffee and Tea

 

10.45 – 12.30 Session III: Urban and rural revival

Discussant: Pamela Armstrong (Oxford University), Pottery and markets (texts and archaeology)

Guy Sanders (American School of Classical Studies at Athens), The when, where, why, and who, of urban and rural revival at Corinth

Joanita Vroom (University of Leiden), Dark-Age and Middle Byzantine Athens vis-à-vis Anatolian cities

Nikos Kontogiannis (23rd Ephorate of Byzantine Antiquities, Greece)/Michael Heslop (Royal Holloway College), The defences of Byzantium in Greece: the flight to safety in town, countryside and islands

12.30 – 13.00 Discussion

 

13.00 – 14.15 Lunch

(AGM of the Society for the Promotion of Byzantine Studies)

 

14.15 – 16.00 Session IV: Patronage and sacred space (Middle Byzantine)

Discussant: Leslie Brubaker (University of Birmingham)

Sharon Gerstel (University of Californian at Los Angeles), “Entering in faith and fear”: emotions and the liturgical arts in Byzantine Greece

Georgios Velenis (Aristotelian  University of Thessaloniki), Architectural trends in the Middle Byzantine period and the ways of applying them in the Helladic space

Sophia Kalopisi- Verti (University of Athens), Patronage of religious foundations in Middle Byzantine Greece (ca.850-1200): the evidence of church inscriptions and donor portraits

16.00  Discussion

 

16.30 – 17.00 Coffee and Tea

 

17.15 – 18.30 Open Lectures

Eugenia Gerousi-Bendermacher (Greek Ministry of Culture and Tourism), Byzantine Greece in the light of recent archaeological finds from large-scale infrastructural and development projects

Amalia Kakisis (British School at Athens) / Demetra Kotoula (British School at Athens), The Byzantine Research Fund’s archives at the British School at Athens: a modern view on the British heritage in Greece

 

Reception sponsored by Ashgate Publishing

 

Monday, March 25th

9.15 – 10.15 Communications (parallel sessions):

V.Archaeology (Case Studies: Macedonia)

VI.Anatolian Comparanda

 

10.15 – 10.30 Coffee and Tea

 

10.30 – 12.15 Session V: The bishop, the farmer, and the merchant

Discussant: Michael Angold (University of Edinburgh)

Teresa Shawcross (Amherst College, Massachusetts), “The fortunate metropolis”: episcopal wealth and power in the Middle Byzantine empire

Alan Harvey (Northumbria University), Economic decision-making in Greece during the eleventh and twelfth centuries

Maria Gerolymatou (The Greek National Research Foundation), The merchant

12.15 Discussion

 

Concluding lecture

12.45 – 13.15 John Haldon (Princeton University)An Anatolian perspective

13.15 Conclusion

 

13.30 Lunch

 

COMMUNICATIONS SESSIONS 1 – 6

17.00 – 18.15 SATURDAY:

I.HISTORY

Chrestos Malatras, “The society of Serres in the fourteenth century: a microcosm  of the  empire?”

Georgios Panagopoulos, “The Helladic bishops in the aftermath of Chalcedon according to the Codex Encyclius (457)”

Alexander Panayotov, “Putting the Jewish communities of Byzantine Greece on the map: the sources”

Gethin Rees, “Mapping the Jewish communities of Byzantine Greece: a Geographical Information Systems approach”

Frank Trombley, “Athonite documents and the impact of war on mainland Greece, 10th – 14th c.”

 

II.APPROACHES TO REGIONAL ARCHAEOLOGY

Adam Izdebski / Marta Tycner / Tymon Sloczynski, “Trends in agricultural production in the longue durée: palynological data as a source for economic history”

Maria Papadaki, “Church-building activity in the Peloponnese: reflections on social and economic trends in the countryside in the Early and Middle Byzantine periods”

Efthymios Rizos, “New cities of the Tetrarchic period in the Balkans”

Elisavet Tzavella, “Urban and rural settlement in Early Byzantine and ‘Dark-Age’ Attica (4th – 9th c.)”

Eirini Zisimou, “The institutional Church in Early Christian Greece”

 

9.15 – 10.15 SUNDAY:

III.ARCHAEOLOGY (CASE STUDIES: AEGEAN GREECE)

Alkiviadis Ginalis, “The economy and coastal life of Skiathos: the question of Microcosm or Macrocosm in central  Greece”

Ioanna Koukounis, “ Toponymy and landownership on medieval Chios”

Stavroula Sdrolia / Sophia Didioumi, “The castle of Velika: research excavations at the coast of Kissavos”

Maria Sigala, “Hermits, monks and nuns on Chalke, a small island of the Dodecanese”

IV.HISTORY OF ART AND ARCHITECTURE

Sabine Berghoff, “Compromise versus appreciation – architectural remains during the Dark Ages

Andriani Georgiou, “Images of Saints Constantine and Helena in Greek churches: a set of conventions or reflections of the world in which they were made?”

George Makris, “Unknown or unseen? Thoughts on the monastic image of a Byzantine Holy Mountain”

Anastasios Tantsis, “The ‘Greek School’  in Byzantine architecture revisited”

 

9.15 – 10.15 MONDAY:

V.ARCHAEOLOGY (CASE STUDIES: MACEDONIA )

Nikolaos Karydis, “Basilica B at Philippi and the development of vaulted architecture in Early Byzantine Greece”

Samuel Provost, “The Byzantine topography of Philippi (6th c. – 14th c.): the decline and re-emergence of a Byzantine city”

Konstantinos Raptis, “The 7th – 8th-c. restoration of Acheiropoietos Basilica  and its significance for the urban continuity of Thessaloniki during the ‘Dark Age’”

Aikaterini  Tsanana, “Middle-Byzantine Hierissos: archaeological research at the entrance of Mount Athos”

 

VI.ANATOLIAN COMPARANDA

Anneka Asp-Talwar, “Who was Anna Anachoutlou?”

James Crow / Sam Turner, “Characterizing the historic landscapes of Byzantine Greece

Yaman Dalanay, “Trade and communications in Western Asia Minor during the Middle and Late Byzantine periods”

Remzi Yağcı, “The end of the Early Byzantine Period in Cilicia: the case of Soli Pompeiopolis”

Arula

Maître de conférences d'archéologie et d'histoire de l'art de l'Antiquité tardive, Université Lorraine

More Posts

Follow Me:
TwitterFacebookGoogle Plus

Colloque Archéologie préventive : une démarche responsable (BNF 21-22 novembre)

On nous demande d’annoncer que la Bibliothèque nationale de France accueille les 21 et 22 novembre 2012 un colloque sur le thème de «l’archéologie préventive : une démarche responsable » :

« De nombreux acteurs, notamment des parlementaires, ont insisté sur la nécessaire mise en place d’un dialogue institutionnel entre les professionnels de l’archéologie préventive qui ne se limiterait pas à des présentations au sein de la communauté scientifique, mais qui consisterait, au contraire, en un échange plus général organisé à partir des découvertes issues d’opérations d’archéologie préventive et de leur apport à la connaissance du passé et à la recherche.
Ces premières Rencontres autour de l’archéologie préventive, ouvertes à l’ensemble des acteurs du secteur, chercheurs, élus, aménageurs publics et privés…, traduisent dans les faits cette attente partagée. »

En voici le programme complet : Rencontres_archéo_préventive

Arula

Maître de conférences d'archéologie et d'histoire de l'art de l'Antiquité tardive, Université Lorraine

More Posts

Follow Me:
TwitterFacebookGoogle Plus

Journée d’études : « les métiers d’art » (13 novembre, Université de Lorraine, site de Metz)

Une journée d’étude sur « LES METIERS D’ARTS » est organisée le 13 novembre 2012 sur le site de Metz de l’Université de Lorraine (Île du Saulcy, bâtiment D, salle D 116).

Au programme :

9h00 : Accueil des participants.

9h30 : J. DEMAROLLE (UDL) – Archéologie, épigraphie, iconographie quelques exemples d’artisanat d’art en Gaule romaine

10h00 : L. BAURAIN (UDL) – Les métiers de la céramique en Grèce ancienne : images d’ateliers et reconstitutions modernes

10h30 : pause

11h00 : Mickaël ZITO (Université de Bourgogne) – La dynastie des Marca. Stucateurs italiens en Franche-Comté au XVIIIème siècle.

11h30 : Catherine BOURDIEU (UDL) – La corporation des peintres, sculpteurs et doreurs à Metz, aux XVIIème et XVIIIème siècles.

Après-midi

14h00 : Rencontre avec des professionnels des métiers d’art en Lorraine

16h00 : Table-ronde

 

Organisation : Catherine BOURDIEU, UDL Metz, Centre Régional Universitaire Lorrain d’Histoire.

Renseignements : Christelle CREUSAT, christelle.creusat@univ-lorraine, 03 87 54 84 69

Arula

Maître de conférences d'archéologie et d'histoire de l'art de l'Antiquité tardive, Université Lorraine

More Posts

Follow Me:
TwitterFacebookGoogle Plus

Colloque “D’une religion à l’autre. La conversion des lieux de culte dans les religions du monde méditerranéen” (Aix-en-Provence, 10-11 octobre 2012)

La Maison Méditerranéenne des Sciences de l’Homme d’Aix-en-Provence accueille les 10 et 11 octobre 2012 un colloque d’histoire des religions sur un thème qui intéresse directement l’axe 2 de recherche de l’HISCANT-MA (« Transformations des cités et des sociétés antiques ») pour le programme d’histoire religieuse de l’Antiquité tardive :

D’une religion à l’autre. La conversion des lieux de culte dans les religions du monde méditerranéen.

Ce colloque, organisé par Emmanuelle Rosso (Paris IV, EA Rome et ses renaissances) et Daniel Stökl Ben Ezra (EPHE, Orient et Méditerranée, UMR 8167), fait l’objet d’un carnet de recherche sur Hypothèses, Lieux de culte : rites, espaces et limites, où on trouve le programme complet avec les résumés des différentes communications.

L’HISCANT-MA y sera représenté par une communication intitulée “la conversion des temples païens de Philippes (IVe-VIe s. apr. J.-C.) : entre conservatisme et pragmatisme”

Arula

Maître de conférences d'archéologie et d'histoire de l'art de l'Antiquité tardive, Université Lorraine

More Posts

Follow Me:
TwitterFacebookGoogle Plus

XXVIe séminaire de l’Association Française pour la Peinture Murale Antique (Strasbourg, 16-17 novembre)

On nous demande d’annoncer que l’Association Française pour la Peinture Murale Antique (AFPMA) tiendra son XXVIe séminaire à l’auditorium des musées de la ville de Strasbourg les 16 et 17 novembre 2012.

Programme :

Vendredi 16 novembre, matin :

  • Accueil des participants et inscriptions
  • Ouverture du colloque, discours d’accueil par Bernadette Schnitzler
  • Gertrud Kuhnle et Morgane Thorel : Les enduits peints découverts 4 rue Brûlée à Strasbourg
  • Heidi Cicutta, Nathalie Froeglier et Magali Mondy : Les peintures de la place du Château à Strasbourg : résultats préliminaires
  • Fanny Berson : Un exemplaire de peinture murale à Mandeure : les enduits peints des cuisines cultuelles
  • Diana Busse : Peintures murales romaines en Sarre Pause café
  • Rudiger Gogräfe : Ein Fries großfigürlicher Malereien aus dem Versammlungshaus in Schwarzenacker/Saarland
  • Claudine Allag : Le Titelberg (Luxembourg) : soldats et peintres à la fin de la république
  • Renate Thomas : Die Wandmalereifunde in den Militärlagern in Germanien

Vendredi 16 novembre, après-midi :

  • Yves Dubois et Sophie Bujard : Récents travaux sur les peintures murales de Suisse Emanuela Murgia : Pittura di età repubblicana in Gallia Cisalpina. Nuovi dati dalla colonia di Aquileia
  • Dorothée Neyme : Nécropole de Cumes : dernières découvertes du centre Jean Bérard et projet de valorisation et de restauration d’un monument funéraire
  • Claude Vibert-Guigue : Les décors de la villa gallo-romaine des Tullières à Selongey (Côte-d’Or)
  • Julien Boislève et Kristell Chuniaud : Les peintures du site de Trémonteix à Clermont- Ferrand (Puy-de-Dôme)
  • Julien Boislève : Les peintures in situ de la rue Savaron à Clermont-Ferrand (Puy-de- Dôme)
  • Gilles Prilaux et Clotilde Allonsius : Découverte de stucs à Marquion (Pas-de- Calais)
  • Sabine Groetembril : Verneuil-en-Halatte (Oise), décor de la villa des Tronces
  • Denis Defente : La restitution des peintures murales romaines : exemples en Picardie
  • Alix Barbet : Revoir le vocabulaire descriptif de la peinture murale romaine
  • Patrick Vannier : Un nom pour une discipline : l’étude des peintures murales antiques
  • Arnaud Coutelas et Anne Chaillou : La fiche méthodologique pour l’évaluation, la sélection et le traitement des revêtements muraux ou de sol : un premier bilan
Samedi 17 novembre, matin :
  • Johan Durand, Lucie Lemoigne et Clotilde Allonsius : Vendeuvre-du-Poitou (Vienne), les Tours Mirandes
  • Myriam Tessariol : Peintures de Bordeaux : approche méthodologique et premières réflexions
  • Natasha Hathaway, Raymond Sabrié et Alexandra Spühler : Les peintures de la Médiathèque à Narbonne
  • Sabine Groetembril et Louis Hugonnier : Soissons, problématiques liées au diagnostic – Pasly, enduits gaulois
  • Caroline Zielinski : Le site du Jardin de Grassi à Aix-en-Provence
  • Claude Grapin, Lucie Lemoigne, Clotilde Allonsius et Béatrice Amadéi : Muséoparc Alésia : reprise des collections
  • Delphine Burlot : Fragments d’enduits peints de la collection Campana
  • Myriam Sternberg, coll. Joëlle Carrayon : Consommation alimentaire et illusions : la place du poisson dans les peintures murales

Samedi 17 novembre, après-midi :

  • Conférence : les peintures du musée de Strasbourg, Alexandra Dardenay, Sabine Groetembril et Béatrice Amadei

Programme complet : Programme XXVIe séminaire AFPMA Strasbourg

Source : 

Site internet : http://afpma.perso.sfr.fr 

 

Arula

Maître de conférences d'archéologie et d'histoire de l'art de l'Antiquité tardive, Université Lorraine

More Posts

Follow Me:
TwitterFacebookGoogle Plus

Colloque « Échanges culturels et identité en Syrie romaine : le paraître et l’intime » (Lyon, MOM, 4-5 mai 2012)

Catherine Abadie-Reynal, professeur d’archéologie grecque à l’Université de Lyon 2 et précédemment titulaire de la chaire d’histoire de l’art et d’archéologie grecques à l’Université de Nancy 2, organise avec Jean-Baptiste Yon (UMR 5189-HISOMA) un colloque à la Maison de l’Orient Méditerranéen les 4 et 5 mai prochains, avec pour titre : « Échanges culturels et identité en Syrie romaine : le paraître et l’intime ».

Deux collègues de l’Université de Lorraine y présenteront des communications :

– Anne-Sophie Martz (EA 1132 HISCANT-MA)  : «Morphologie et signification des triclinia dans les maisons de Syrie du nord ». (samedi 5 mai, 11h00-11h30)

– Claire Fauchon (ATER Université de Lorraine) : « Banquet romain, banquet araméen : l’apport des textes syriaques pour une étude comparée des pratiques de réception en Syrie romaine ». (samedi 5 mai, 11h30-12h00)

Programme colloque Syrie échanges culturels.

 

Arula

Maître de conférences d'archéologie et d'histoire de l'art de l'Antiquité tardive, Université Lorraine

More Posts

Follow Me:
TwitterFacebookGoogle Plus

Colloque « De Domremy… à Tokyo : Jeanne d’Arc et la Lorraine » (24-26 mai 2012)

 
A l’occasion de la commémoration du 600e anniversaire de la naissance de Jeanne d’Arc, un colloque universitaire international est organisé par l’Université de Lorraine, le conseil général des Vosges, le conseil général de la Meuse et la ville de Vaucouleurs sous la direction de Catherine GUYON (maître de conférences en histoire médiévale à l’Université de Lorraine, Cruhl Nancy-Metz) et de Magali DELAVENNE (directrice du centre d’interprétation de Domremy) les 24, 25 et 26 mai 2012 à Domremy et Vaucouleurs.
25 chercheurs français et étrangers reprendront, à partir des recherches récentes et avec des problématiques nouvelles, le dossier de la naissance, l’enfance et de la jeunesse de Jeanne d’Arc. Ce sera l’occasion de rappeler le contexte politique des marges lorraines au début du XVe siècle et de préciser les cadres géographiques et administratifs complexes de ce secteur mettant en contact royaume de France, duché de Lorraine et Barrois, en s’intéressant plus spécialement au concept de frontière. Les communications porteront sur la famille de Jeanne et ses jeunes années replacées dans leur environnement villageois quotidien (grâce aux apports des textes et de l’archéologie), mais aussi dans leur contexte religieux (les cadres paroissiaux et diocésains en particulier l’officialité, les « voix », le prophétisme, les modèles de sainteté) et social (présentation des villes de Vaucouleurs et de Neufchâteau, habitats de la petite noblesse lorraine au début du XVe siècle). Il sera aussi question du retentissement dans l’espace lorrain et des régions limitrophes de son épopée, des enquêtes menées à Domremy lors des procès, ainsi que de la fausse Jeanne d’Arc, Claude des Armoises, sur laquelle des éléments nouveaux ont été découverts. Les intervenants aborderont enfin les enjeux de cette commémoration et s’interrogeront sur l’image de Jeanne, figure majeure de l’histoire de France, à la fois, enjeu politique, emblème féminin, modèle d’enfance et sainte de l’Eglise. En effet, loin de s’arrêter aux frontières hexagonales, la figure de Jeanne d’Arc a rayonné dans le monde entier, comme  le révèle l’exemple du Japon où elle est très connue du grand public et a constitué une source d’inspiration pour artistes, acteurs de théâtre et écrivains.

Les communications se tiendront de 9 h 30 à 18 h les 24 et 26 mai à l’auditorium du Centre d’Interprétation de Domrémy et le 25 mai à la salle Lyautey de Vaucouleurs. Elles seront entrecoupées de visites guidées des sites johanniques de Domrémy (maison natale, église Saint-Remy,  basilique du Bois-Chenu, chapelle de Bermont) et de Vaucouleurs (fortifications et topographie historique de la ville, chapelle Notre-Dame des Voûtes, musée Jeanne d’Arc).

Présentation du colloque sur le site du CRUHL

Programme du colloque Domremy Tokyo

 

Arula

Maître de conférences d'archéologie et d'histoire de l'art de l'Antiquité tardive, Université Lorraine

More Posts

Follow Me:
TwitterFacebookGoogle Plus